He also hasn’t seen a request for an opinion from the judges to the director of law.
“It seems to me the judges are over-reaching,” Conwell said. “They’re setting up the taxpayers for litigation.”

In a discussion about the municipal court judge’s vote, Conwell acknowledged that a state law enacted by the General Assembly of Ohio and a local ordinance enacted by Cleveland city council controlled every city worker’s job description and wages. Ohio Revised Code section 731.08 is the state law existing under the heading, “Power of legislative authority as to salaries and bonds.”
“Except as otherwise provided in Title VII of the Revised Code, the legislative authority of a city, by ordinance or resolution, shall determine the number of officers, clerks, and employees in each department of the city government, and shall fix, by ordinance or resolution, their respective salaries and compensation, and the amount of bond to be given for each officer, clerk, or employee in each department of the government, if any is