A 45 count box of Kotex unscented tampons costs $9.36 according to Walmart’s website. The lifetime costs of menstruation products are $6000 and Moseley thinks like Santana it’s a cost that should be covered by taxpayers.
In reading the ordinance above there is no emergency “specifically set forth” in the preamble that explains why the need is so urgent. The legislation is illegal on its face and it’s something she should now know along with her colleagues not to attempt after the past four years on council. Section 731.30 of the Ohio Revised Code is where the statutory instructions for enacting emergency ordinances are found and it reads as follows:
“Whenever the legislative authority of a municipal corporation is required to pass more than one ordinance or other measure to complete the legislation necessary to make and pay for any public improvement, sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code shall apply only to the first ordinance or other measure required to be passed and not to any subsequent ordinances and other measures relating thereto. Ordinances or other measures providing for appropriations for the current expenses of any municipal corporation, or for street improvements petitioned for by the owners of a majority of the feet front of the property benefited and to be especially assessed for the cost thereof, and emergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure.”
The word “shall” in Section 731.30’s final sentence was highlighted in blue for emphasis on the “mandatory duty” imposed on all of the members of council who both sponsored and voted for Santana’s ordinance.