It exceeds the authority Ohio laws and East Cleveland’s charter and ordinances grants a mayor.

Three sections of East Cleveland’s charter, codified ordinances and state laws order Williams, as the director of finance, to attend every meeting of council; and to answer council’s questions about the city’s finances. Williams has attended none and doesn’t realize she can be criminally charged with dereliction of duty for discharging the director of finance’s statutory duties without an oath of office and bond. Section 731.49 of the Ohio Revised Code gives council the authority to vacate the jobs of employees when they work before their oaths of office are filed with the clerk of council.
“The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may declare vacant the office of any person elected or appointed to such office who, within ten days after he has been notified of his appointment or election, or obligation to give a new or additional bond, fails to take the required official oath or to give any bond required of him.”