Harsh was not appointed by Bibb to send code enforcement letters to property owners. Council members are not authorized by Cleveland’s charter or the Ohio Revised Code (R.C) to enforce property codes. Despite no law authorizing a member of council to discharge any property code enforcement duties, Harsh didn’t stop himself from threatening property owners with criminal referrals to code enforcers and demanding remediation plans.
What Harsh is doing is not “constituent service.” It’s a textbook violation of R.C. 731.05, which prohibits members of a municipal legislative authority from performing administrative duties. Cleveland’s charter mirrors that restriction. R.C. 731.05 is captioned, “Powers of the legislative authority.”
“The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative duties, and it shall neither appoint nor confirm any officer or employee in the city government except those of its own body, unless otherwise provided in Title VII of the Revised Code.