Cleveland homicide detectives handling about 114 homicides a year have a less than 50 percent solv
[…] More specifically, Ohio’s lawmakers instructed every “first responder” to a violent death location to not only leave the body alone, but to contact the coroner. These duties are found in R.C. 313.12 and are among those former “elected” cororner Dr. Elizabeth Balraj was “advised” to perform by O’Malley’s former boss, ex-prosecuting attorney William D. Mason. The heading of R.C. 313.12(A) is “to coroner of violent, suspicious, unusual or sudden death.
“When any peron dies as a result of criminal or other violent means, by casualty, by suicide, or in any suspicious or unusual manner, when any person, including a child under two years of age, dies suddenly when in apparent good health, or when any person with a developmental disability dies regardless of the circumstances, the physician called in attendance, or any member of an ambulance service, emergency squad, or law enforcement agency who obtains knowledge thereof arising from the person’s duties, shall immediately notify the office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code. In such cases, if a request is made for cremation, the funeral director called in attendance shall immediately notify the coroner.
Former prosecuting attorney Mason’s instructions to Balraj came in 2004 after she admitted her “coroner’s verdicts” were fraudulent to this writer when he published and edited Cleveland Challenger.