Since East Cleveland police have no control over the coroner’s violent death investigation, nowhere within R.C. 313 or even the attorney general’s duties in R.C. 109, are municipal police officers the “local authority” charged with performing the coroner’s violent death investigation duties. Gilson, not the broke city’s privately-controlled police, should have asked for help in his “violent death” investigation if he needed it.
If the coroner or medical examiner needs more information for his violent death investigation, R.C. 313.09 gave Gilson instructions on who he’s authorized to receive it from. Gilson appears not to have mastered this state’s Revised Code over the past 7 years he’s failed to obey R.C. 313’s instructions.
“The sheriff of the county, the police of the city, the constable of the township, or marshal of the village in which the death occurred may be requested to furnish more information or make further investigation when requested by the coroner or his deputy.”
Even in Gardner’s “pronouncement” of Brown’s violent death to Ferrise and his decision to release details about it, there are instructions on the official who can make that pronouncement in Section 4731-14-01(A)(7) of Ohio’s administrative code.