The birds of a feather she’s flocking with are the city hall leftovers from the Brandon King organized crime family.
It’s not just her oath of office that disqualified Morgan from entering and continuing in the office of mayor. Russo’s order in the image above spells out that Morgan had to obey Section 3.16(E)(5) of the Ohio Revised Code when the office of mayor King was holding became vacant.
King’s conviction removed him from office and both Morgan and Cuyahoga County Prosecutor Michael O’Malley wrote and shared correspondence that confirms it. Russo’s order cited the same Section 3.16(E)(5) section of the Ohio Revised Code that Shabazz attorney Kenneth Myers cited to support his quo warranto against Shabazz’s demand that she be removed from office.
“If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by law. If a regular election is to occur during the period of suspension, a public official shall be elected as provided by law.”
Ohio’s constitutional requirement to take an oath of office before entering an office has been in effect since September 1, 1851. My family was living in the United States of America back then. So was Morgan’s.