The attorne
[…] It’s obvious that Morgan, O’Malley, McCollough and Russo are cherry picking through language in Section 3.16 of the Charter they believe supports their flawed conclusions while ignoring the sections that don’t. They’re desperately arguing “Webster’s” dictionary instead of the Ohio Revised Code by acting as if Section 3.16(E)(5) doesn’t exist. Judge Russo, just like Shabazz and Myers in their response to Morgan and O’Malley, also identified Section 3.16(E)(5) as one of the guiding instructions in his February 28, 2025 order. Morgan acts as if the words below don’t exist.
“If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by law. If a regular election is to occur during the period of suspension, a public official shall be elected as provided by law.”
Shabazz and Myers argue that Section 2961.02(B) of the Ohio Revised Code created a vacancy in the office of a suspended official charged with a felony that is required to be filled in the manner spelled out by law.