Russo was clear to sunset his order and Morgan’s “term” as interim mayor with a specific reference to Section 3.16(E)(5) of the Ohio Revised Code.
A full reading of the unsuspended state general law confirms that her appointment was for the “duration” of King’s “suspension.” McCollough and Morgan want the Eighth District Court of Appeals to act as if the following statutory instructions do not exist in both Section 3.16(E)(5) of the Ohio Revised Code and in Judge Russo’s order.
“If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by law. If a regular election is to occur during the period of suspension, a public official shall be elected as provided by law.”

King’s suspension ended with his May 29, 2025 conviction. Both O’Malley and Morgan acknowledged in separate communications that the conviction created a vacancy in the office of mayor they did not share with the Eighth District Court of Appeals.