Attorney Heather McCollough violated indemnification laws to defend dirty cops without seeking a resolution from East Cleveland city council
[…] Burrell’s claim alleges that none of the peace officers who arrested the citizens that McCollough and Hemmons charged and brought before Judge William Dawson were authorized to discharge law enforcement duties.  The King administration failed to discharge the “proprietary functions” of government by failing to ensure that employees were trained, certified and obeying and enforcing laws and ordinances in compliance with R.C. 737.11.

“The police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, all criminal laws of the state and the United States, all court orders issued and consent agreements approved pursuant to sections 2919.26 and 3113.31 of the Revised Code, all protection orders issued pursuant to section 2903.213 or 2903.214 of the Revised