Recklessly irresponsible Cleveland demo contractor’s safety violations endangered walkers and drivers
[…] In the capacity of a “public servant” Baumann had “duties” to perform that included barricading the property for safety purposes and complying with all “notice” requirements with the city’s departments and the Ohio EPA. 

As a public servant Baumann’s failure to perform the public duties council approved a contract for him to perform can be seen as “dereliction of duty” as a violation of R.C. 2921.44(E) as an “offense against public administration.”  In his ad hoc capacity as a public servant Baumann could not keep the “barricade” dollars in his pockets ahead of his “public duty” to protect public safety.

“(E) No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant’s office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant’s office.”