Laws shall be passed providing for the enforcement of this provision.”
Lundy didn’t realize the trap his words created for him when he stated falsely and publicly to East Cleveland city council that civil service laws were inapplicable. Hemmons further affirmed King’s civil service misconduct when she wrote to the state that the chief of police would be appointed pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement. State OPOTA laws affirm the civil service requirements for state peace officer certification. Section 4117.08(B) of the Ohio Revised Code does not authorize civil service to be a subject for collective bargaining.
“The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.”
More specifically, Article 1, Section 18 of the Constitution is clear on which governing authority can suspend any state law. Neither King, Lundy nor the collective bargaining agreement he negotiated with the mayor through an unauthorized FOP lodge have the authority to suspend any laws.