The fact there’s only been a single mayor for the past 16 years – and no one’s said anything – does not negate the charter’s instructions.
When Mayor-elect Justin Bibb is “elected and qualified” Jackson is mandated to step down. If Bibb fails to meet the “qualifications” to enter the office then Jackson remains until his “successor is elected and qualified.”
Council President-elect Blaine Griffin on or after January 1st would have to lead council to “void” the office of mayor and replace Bibb in the manner spelled out by law. The instructions for this are found in Section 731.49 of the Ohio Revised Code under the heading “Failure to take oathor give bond.” Bibb has 10 days to qualify and be administered an oath of office after being notified of his election.
“The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may declare vacant the office of any person elected or appointed to such office who, within ten days after he has been notified of his appointment or election, or obligation to give a new or additional bond, fails to take the required official oath or to give any bond required of him.”